Wood v. Roadrunner R.V. Park, LLC CA4/2
[…] The email and chart only addressed the issue of ownership of the ramp property. Therefore there was no prejudicial error in the trial court not ruling on Roadrunner’s objections to the two documents. Furthermore, while the City administrator’s email was admissible, the chart was not, based on a lack of foundation. (Evid. Code, § 403.)
A. Ownership of the Property Where Robert Was Injured
Civil Code section 670 provides in relevant part that “The State is the owner . . . of all land below the water of a navigable lake . . . .” Civil Code section 830 further provides that, “Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, . . . when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark . . . .” (Italics added; see, County of Lake v. Smith (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 214, 221, fn. 1 (County of Lake).)