Woods v. Whims
[…] (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.) We resolve all conflicts in the evidence in support of the judgment. (Paneno v. Centres for Academic Programmes Abroad Ltd. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1454 (Paneno).) When conflicting inferences can be drawn from the facts, we cannot substitute our deductions for those drawn by the trial court. (Kazanteno v. Cal.-Western etc. Ins. Co. (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 361, 363.)
II. The Standard of Care Required of Trustees
Section 16040, subdivision (a) of the California Probate Code describes the standard of care for a trustee: “The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.”
The Probate Code further provides that a trustee is liable for the acts of an agent “[w]here the trustee does not use reasonable prudence in the selection of the agent or the retention of the agent selected by the trustee.” (Prob. Code, § 16401, subd. (b)(3).)