Wright v. Wright
[…] [1]Mabels appellate briefs also fail to address a claim for elder abuse, which was apparently asserted in a proposed amended complaint in her creditors claim action. Although Mabel filed a motion for leave to file an amended complaint, the motion was not accompanied by a proposed amended complaint and the motion was taken off calendar and never pursued. The record does not contain the proposed amended complaint. The trial court stated in its statement of decision that no proof was offered on the claim for elder abuse.
[2]Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
[3]Therefore, we need not address Mabels arguments in the portions of her opening brief with the following headings: (1) Erroneous Finding of a Resulting Trust. (2) Equitable Estoppel Precludes Defendant Trust From Enforcing Statutory Limitations against Mabel.