legal news
[…] The liquidated damages awarded by the arbitrator were clearly authorized by the contract and the validity of the contract provision was vigorously argued before the arbitrator. Accordingly, plaintiff’s challenge to the enforceability of the provision is not a proper basis on which to vacate the award.

Accordingly, we find no error in the denial of plaintiff’s motion to vacate.

Disposition

The judgment confirming the arbitration award is affirmed. Defendants’ motion for sanctions is denied.

Pollak, P.J.

We concur:

Streeter, J.

Brown, J.


[1] Business and Professions Code section 7191 reads in relevant part: “(a) If a contract for work on residential property with four or fewer units contains a provision for arbitration of a dispute between the principals in the transaction, the provision shall be clearly titled “ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES.” [¶] If a provision for arbitration is included in a printed contract, it shall be set out in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, and if the provision is included in a typed contract, it shall be set out in capital letters.