ZENGEN, INC.,v. COMERICA BANK
[…] Zengen maintains on appeal that "where a general demurrer to the complaint has been overruled and a motion for summary judgment is subsequently brought contesting again the sufficiency of the complaint to state a cause of action, the motion is treated as a motion for judgment on the pleadings." Zengen then argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 438 prohibits a defendant whose demurrer to the complaint has been overruled from bringing a motion for judgment on the pleadings unless "there has been a material change in applicable case law or statute since the ruling on the demurrer." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (g)(1).)
The argument lacks merit. The trial court heard and ruled on the Bank's motion for summary judgment.