legal news
[…] (Del E. Webb Corp. v. Structural Materials Co., supra, 123 Cal.App.3d at pp. 604–605.)

Urging us to conclude otherwise, Zhou points out that this interrogatory related to allegations of prior pleadings, not the SAC. We are not convinced. Nothing in the interrogatory itself limited the request for information to the allegations of a specific pleading. Rather, the interrogatory generally asked for information in support of Zhou’s fraud claim.

In any event, Zhou could have amended his interrogatory response. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.310, subd. (a) [“Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory”].) He never did.

Zhou further argues that his responses to other interrogatories put SJO on notice that his claim was based upon the false representation that Santana had all the requisite permits for the property.