CA Pub. Decisions
[…] |
Article XII, Sec. 5 of the California Constitution--which provides in part that, "[t]he Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon." Public Utilities Commission--does not preclude the people, through the initiative process, from adopting statutory provision granting additional authority to PUC. Strong presumption against pre-election resolution of challenge to initiative measure is inapplicable where challenge is based on