CA Unpub Decisions
[…] Jackson was sentenced to four years in state prison. After California voters passed Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, Jackson petitioned the trial court for resentencing to reduce his felony conviction to a misdemeanor. The court denied the petition, finding the property at issue was worth more than $950. the Court affirm.
|
In general, theft is a taking of property without the owner’s consent, “a violation of the victim’s possession without the victim’s consent.” (2 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Crimes Against Property, §14, p. 37.) Under certain circumstances, a taking of property no longer in the victim’s possession is also a crime. Under Penal Code section 485, “One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use . . . without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.” (Pen. Code, § 485.)
The Court reverse and remand with directions to dismiss the petition. |
Following a jury trial, defendant Kenneth L. Kimble was convicted of attempted robbery, robbery, and sending a false bomb.