CA Unpub Decisions
[…] On remand, the trial court declined to dismiss those enhancements, but did not amend and correct the abstract.
In this third appeal, defendant now contends (1) the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider his age in declining to dismiss those enhancements, and (2) the abstract of judgment should be amended. The People agree the abstract should be amended. |
Section 6 of article XIII B of the California Constitution requires the State of California, subject to certain exceptions, to “provide a subvention of funds to reimburse” local governments “[w]henever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service.” In this case, the City of San Diego (the City) seeks reimbursement under this provision for the costs of complying with a new permit condition that the State Water Resources Control Board (the Water Board) imposed on operators of water systems that serve K-12 schools.