CA Unpub Decisions
[…] tutors, art models, accompanists, and interpreters for the deaf under the personal services contracting exemption set forth in section 88003.1, subdivision (b)(7) (hereafter section 88003.1(b)(7)), under which such exclusion is permissible when the services "are of such an urgent, temporary, or occasional nature that the delay incumbent in their implementation under the community college district's regular or ordinary hiring process would frustrate their very purpose"; and (2) employees of the District's KSDS Jazz88.3 radio station under the professional experts exemption set forth in section 88003, which provides that "professional experts employed on a temporary basis for a specific project, regardless of length of employment, shall not be a part of the classified service." |
Iraj Ameri obtained a residential construction loan from Washington Mutual Bank (WMB). Subsequently, JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (Chase) acquired Ameri's loan. After Ameri defaulted on various provisions of the loan agreement, Chase instituted foreclosure proceedings.