CA Unpub Decisions
[…] We affirm. |
In 1996, defendant North American Company for Life and Health Insurance (North American) issued a universal life insurance policy that insured the life of Bernard Hagan to a family trust designated by Hagan as the owner and beneficiary of the policy. Before Hagan died, North American sent notice that the policy had lapsed. The successor trustee subsequently sued North American, alleging it had failed to provide prior notice under Insurance Code section 10113.7, subdivision (a) (10113.7(a)), which requires 20-day notice for an “increase of premium on an individual life insurance policy that provides for premium changes by the insurer.”
|
S.P. appeals from an order appointing the Public Guardian of Contra Costa County (public guardian) as his conservator under the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5000 et seq.) for a one-year period.