CA Unpub Decisions
[…] Court find no abuse and affirm.
|
Howard Gensler is a tenured professor at Saddleback College. He appeals from a judgment that denied a petition for a writ of mandate. The petition sought to compel the Board of Trustees of the South Orange County Community College District (District) to assign Gensler six courses during the 2006 summer session. Gensler argues the District breached the faculty employment contract when it assigned three of those courses to part time faculty, since he stood ready to teach them. Court cannot agree, and so affirm.
|
Under Civil Code Sec. 2988.9 which provides that a defendant in a vehicle lease contract action is deemed to be the prevailing party for the purpose of an attorney's fee award if defendant "alleges in his or her answer that he or she tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he or she was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true" tender and deposit are not required for an award of attorney's fees where the defendant denies any liability and prevails in the trial court.