CA Unpub Decisions
[…] Defendant filed a supplemental letter brief upon notice from this court of the opportunity to do so. We have reviewed the record, conclude the record reveals no arguable issue on appeal, and thus affirm.
|
Plaintiff Max C. appeals from a judgment denying his petition for writ of administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5. Plaintiff argues he qualified for regional center services pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512, part of the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act (§ 4500 et seq.) (Lanterman Act), as a person with a disabling condition found “to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability.” Plaintiff sought mandamus relief to challenge a decision by the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) that he did not have a qualifying developmental disability and was ineligible for regional center services.