CA Unpub Decisions
[…] R.D. attached a copy of this court's decision in B.F., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th 811 to his motion. In B.F., this court stated, "De facto parents do not have an automatic right to receive the Agency's reports and other documents filed with the court." (Id. at p. 817.) Instead, we explained, "[De facto parents] have standing to petition the juvenile court for the right to inspect or copy the case file." (Id. at p. 818.)
|
Public Resources Code section 21167.4, subdivision (a), a provision of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), provides: "In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." (§ 21167.4, subd. (a).) The primary purpose of section 21167.4 is to expedite CEQA litigation. Several appellate decisions have construed section 21167.4, subdivision (a) as requiring a written request for a hearing to serve the purposes of the statute.