CA Unpub Decisions
[…] The Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA), found at Penal Code section 11164 et seq., sets forth the procedures for initiating, conducting, and challenging child abuse investigations.
Under CANRA, an investigation of child abuse may result in a report with one of three possible findings: unfounded, substantiated or inconclusive. "Unfounded" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . ." (§ 11165.12, subd. (a).) "Substantiated" means that the report "is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect . . . based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect . . . occurred." (§ 11165.12, subd. (b).) |
Defendant Blackie Florencio Alvarez appeals from a judgment entered after his no contest plea to carrying a concealed dirk or dagger and admission to a probation violation based upon the same conduct.