CA Unpub Decisions
[…] (§ 1085, subd. (a)) the award of a public works contract by defendant California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to real party in interest Hensel Phelps Construction Co. (HP), and (2) obtained a permanent injunction preventing HP from performing any additional work under that misawarded contract. |
This appeal arises from a wrongful foreclosure action filed by Elena A. Loucks against various defendants. Loucks appeals a judgment of dismissal entered against her pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420, subdivision (a)(1), for delay in prosecution when "[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Loucks contends she properly served the defendants or they made general appearances. She also appears to challenge an order denying her request for a temporary restraining order to prevent the sale of her home.