CA Unpub Decisions
[…] Pursuant to Phoenix H., after appellants made a showing of good cause, we allowed them both to file supplemental briefs. In their supplemental briefs, appellants fail to raise arguable issues on appeal from the order terminating parental rights. Therefore, we will dismiss the appeal.
|
Defendant Andrew Alden Rangel pleaded no contest to two drug offenses and two sex offenses. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence, placed defendant on three years’ probation, and required defendant to register as a sex offender. (Pen. Code, § 290.) Among the probation conditions the trial court imposed were two statutorily required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b). Pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” And pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), defendant was ordered to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer.” Defendant objected to the probation conditions imposed pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4) below and he challenges those c
|