legal news
[…] The judgment against Assistant Director Langley must therefore be reversed.



4. Plaintiff McMillians Failure to Serve His Retaliation DFEH Complaints
on Defendants is Not a Jurisdictional Bar to his Recovery.



Plaintiff McMillian did not personally or by certified mail serve the defendants with his retaliation DFEH complaints.[20] Defendants argue this constitutes a failure to exhaust plaintiff McMillians administrative remedies which prevents him from recovering in court. We disagree.



Service requirements of DFEH complaints are set forth in Government Code section 12962. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The department shall cause any verified complaint filed for investigation under the provisions of this part to be served, either personally or by certified mail with return receipt requested, upon the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of. [] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where a person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice hires or retains private counsel for purposes of representation of the claim, the private counsel, and not the department, shall cause the verified complaint filed under the provisions of this part to be served, either personally or by certified mail with return receipt requested, upon the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice.



This section was recently interpreted in Wasti v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 667. The court concluded that both subdivisions regarding service apply only when the DFEH complaint is filed for investigation, that is, not when the plaintiff seeks only a right-to-sue letter.