legal news
[…] [Citation.] To warrant the rejection of the statements given by a witness who has been believed by [the trier of fact], there must exist either a physical impossibility that they are true, or their falsity must be apparent without resorting to inferences or deductions. [Citations.]" ' " (People v. Mayberry (1975) 15 Cal.3d 143, 150.) The evidence supporting defendant's conviction of continuous sexual abuse of a child was neither physically impossible nor inherently improbable without regard to inferences and deductions.



D. Section 1203.066, Subdivision (a)(1)



Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(1), renders a person convicted of violating section 288.5 ineligible for probation "when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person." (See  1203.066, subd. (c)(1) [section applies if facts are pled and admitted or found true].)