legal news
[…] (Cf. Estelle v. McGuire (1991) 502 U.S. 62, 72, 112 S.Ct. 475, 116 L.Ed.2d 385.)" (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th826, 873; see People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 963 ["If a jury instruction is ambiguous, we inquire whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury misunderstood and misapplied the instruction"].) Although the challenged instruction did not spell out that the jurors had to find each act of lewd or lascivious conduct comprising the crime of continuous sexual abuse of a child was committed by one of the means specified by section 1203.066, subdivision (a), the court's instruction to the jurors that they must "determine whether defendant used force, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim, or another person in order to commit the crime" so necessarily implied. The crime consisted of three or more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct and the trial court so instructed.