legal news
[…] He also argues that L. had a motivation to lie because she thought defendant was a mean babysitter in ways unrelated to sexual molestation.



In order for a child's statement to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1360, the court must find "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (Evid. Code, 1360, subd. (a)(2).) As to a nonexclusive list of circumstances qualifying as indicia of reliability, defendant directs us to In re Cindy L. (1997) 17 Cal.4th 15 and In re Lucero L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, neither of which involved Evidence Code section 1360.