HUTTON v. HAFIF
[…] In reviewing an order granting a special motion to strike, we use our independent judgment to determine whether the defendant was engaged in a protected activity and the plaintiff has sustained his or her burden of prevailing on the challenged cause of action. (Flatley v. Mauro, supra, 39 Cal.4th at pp. 325-326; Rushen v. Cohen, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1055.)
B. The Attorney Fee Award
Ms. Hutton argues that the attorney fee award must be reversed. She relies onsection 425.18 which provides in part: (b) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings: [] (1) SLAPPback means any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16. [] (2) Special motion to strike means a motion made pursuant to Section 425.16. [] (c) The provisions of subdivisions (c), (f), (g), and (i) of Section 425.16, and paragraph (13) of subdivision (a) of Section 904.1, shall not apply to a special motion to strike a SLAPPback. . . . [] (h) A special motion to strike may not be filed against a SLAPPback by a party whose filing or maintenance of the prior cause of action from which the SLAPPback arises was illegal as a matter of law.
After Ms. Hutton filed her opening brief on appeal, the California Supreme Court issued its opinion in Soukup v.