FERGUS v. SONGER
[…] Any funds so advanced "are to be paid back before either of us take [sic] any draws or income from the operation of the hotel and its rentals." Fergus stated that he and respondent would "in effect [be] 50%-50% partners." The letter agreement was not signed by respondent.
The unsigned September 2001 letter agreement could not transform the voidable original contingency fee agreement into a valid, binding, "50%-50%" partnership agreement. The letter agreement was in effect a 50 per cent contingency fee agreement that was also voidable for failure to comply with section 6147. Section 6147 clearly requires that such an agreement be signed by the client and that it include "a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client." ( 6147, subd. (a)(4).) Thus, even if respondent had orally agreed to the terms of the letter agreement, that agreement would have been voidable at respondent's option. ( 6147, subd. (b).)