FERGUS v. SONGER
[…] Reasonable Attorney's Fee
Appellants contend that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury that, in determining a reasonable fee, it could consider the contingent nature of the fee arrangement between Fergus and respondent: "It is essential that the contingent nature of the engagement be included as a factor in setting a reasonable fee because that is the only manner by which to allow for the broad range of economic considerations that can be crucial to a reasonable outcome." Therefore, appellants, argue, Fergus's fee "may properly be based on a percentage of the recovery."
Section 6147, subdivision (b), provides: "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the [contingency fee] agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." Where, as here, a client exercises his right to void a contingency fee agreement, section 6147 does not permit the trier of fact to consider the contingent nature of the fee arrangement in determining a reasonable fee.