FERGUS v. SONGER
[…] [Citations.]" (Sanchez-Corea v. Bank of America, supra, 38 Cal.3d at pp. 906-907.)
Story Continue as part II ..
Publication Courtesy of San Diego County Legal Resource Directory.
Analysis and review provided by San Diego County Property line attorney.
[1] Because of this omission, the agreement was voidable pursuant to section 6147, subdivision (b): "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." (See also Alderman v. Hamilton (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1033, 1038 ["The [contingency fee] agreement . . . did not state that the fee was negotiable. Thus, the [clients] had an absolute right to void the contract before or after services were performed."].)