FERGUS v. SONGER
[…] With interest, the amount of the renewed judgment had increased to $597,959.93.
In late 1995 respondent met with Fergus to discuss the enforcement of the judgment against Bordan. Fergus specialized in commercial collections. Fergus and respondent signed a contingency fee agreement. Fergus agreed to represent respondent in a number of matters, including the enforcement of the judgment against Bordan. Respondent agreed to pay Fergus 45 per cent "of all recoveries made."
The contingency fee agreement did not comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (a)(4), which required the agreement to include "a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client."[1]
In June 2001 Fergus filed an application to renew the judgment against Bordan. With interest, the amount of the renewed judgment had increased to $1,189,558.01.
Respondent's judgment lien against the Pismo Beach Hotel was junior to a deed of trust in favor of Mary Siler.