P. v. Butler
[…] All of the prior prison term allegations were stricken or dismissed, and no enhancements were imposed pursuant to section 667.5, subdivision (b).
Discussion
1.Basis for Appellate Review
Preliminarily, defendant argues the trial courts rationale for striking or dismissing the prior prison term allegations is discretionary and therefore not appealable pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(10). In pertinent part, section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), reads as follows: An appeal may be taken by the people from [t]he imposition of an unlawful sentence . . . , meaning the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction. ( 1238, subd. (a)(10).) Since the People argue the order dismissing the prior prison terms is an unlawful order striking enhancements or prior convictions, we read this section as specifically authorizing the Peoples appeal. In addition, an order striking or dismissing an allegation of prior conviction is appealable by the People [under section 1238, subdivision (a)] as an order setting aside [part of] the indictment, information, or complaint. [Citations.] (People v. Jackson (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 697, 700 -701.)
Citing People v.