P. v. Christensen
[…] Although defendant concedes in his reply brief that his attorney at trial expressly requested this instruction, that concession appears improvident. His trial attorney did not request former CALJIC No. 12.61 in his written request for jury instructions and we are unable to find the request elsewhere in the record of trial.
In any event, although he does not cite the statute, defendants argument regarding the permissible inference allowed in former CALJIC No. 12.61 finds support in Evidence Code section 604 which provides in relevant part: The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. . . . (Evid. Code, 604.)
As such statutes bear on criminal cases affecting the prosecutions burden of proof, they are construed to establish not mandatory presumptions but only permissible inferences. (See People v.