P. v. Martinez
[…] If defendant personally used a firearm, an allegation relating to a principal being armed is superfluous. Our conclusion that substantial evidence supports the personal use enhancements obviates the need to address this point further.
C. Crime Prevention Fine
In imposing sentence, the trial court ordered defendant Martinez to pay a $40 crime prevention fine pursuant to section 1202.5. Martinez contends that this fine must be reduced to $10 because section 1202.5 permits a fine of only $10 per case. The People properly concede the error.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides: In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211 . . ., the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed. These funds are to implement, support, and continue local crime prevention programs. ( 1202.5, subd. (b).)
Although this case involved multiple offenses and multiple counts, it was one single case. (See 954.) Under the express language of section 1202.5, only one $10 fee can be imposed per case. This is unlike other statutes that impose separate fees or fines for each offense.