P. v. Pratt
[…] He contends, however, that his challenge relates to an event occurring after the plea that does not require us to pass on the validity of the plea itself, but merely requires us to determine whether sufficiently meritorious grounds exist to justify a motion to withdraw his guilty pleas on the grounds he asserts. We conclude defendants challenge cannot be considered in the absence of a certificate of probable cause.
In the case of a judgment of conviction following a plea of guilty or no contest, section 1237.5 authorizes an appeal only as to a particular category of issues and requires that additional procedural steps be taken. That statute provides: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both the following are met: [] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court. (In re Chavez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 643, 650.) California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4),[3] codifies two exceptions: issues involving a search or seizure that is contested under section 1538.5 and issues that arise after entry of the plea that do not challenge its validity.