legal news
[…] (Schiffman, supra, at p. 647.) Although this test was established and applied in a family court proceeding, there is no reason to apply a different standard when a petition is filed in the superior court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1276 et seq. (See Schiffman, supra, at p. 646, fn. 1.)



In 1996, the California Legislature codified this standard by adding Code of Civil Procedure section 1278.5. The statute reads: In any proceeding pursuant to this title in which a petition has been filed to change the name of a minor, and both parents, if living, do not join in consent, the court may deny the petition in whole or in part if it finds that any portion of the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child. (Code Civ. Proc., 1278.5.)



A trial courts decision to grant or deny a petition under Code of Civil Procedure sections 1278 and 1278.5 is discretionary and, therefore, must be upheld unless the party seeking to reverse the decision shows abuse of discretion. (See Code Civ. Proc., 1278, subd.