legal news
[…] I think from my standpoint I would try and look at the entire picture; and when I look at the entire picture, I believe that there are enough similarities so that the prosecutor can under 1101 use in the one case as to the other. [] I think this is an easy decision for me to make on the law. They should be combined, and the evidence is admissible under 1101[, subdivision (b)]. Even if I split them, we would end up putting on two trials and using the same evidence at both trials."



2. Governing law



a. The law governing joinder andseverance of criminal charges



Section 954 provides in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately."



Where the statutory requirements for joinder are satisfied, a defendant seeking severance must make a clear showing in the trial court of potential prejudice in joining the charges. (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1314-1315 (Bradford).)