legal news
[…] DISCUSSION



Division 9 of the Business and Professions Code is the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act. (See 23000.) Chapter 1.5 is entitled Administration. Chapter 1.5 contains article 5, entitled Judicial Review. Section 23090.1, contained in article 5, provides that in a writ of review proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeal to contest a final order of the ABC Appeals Board, [n]o new or additional evidence shall be introduced in such court, but the cause shall be heard on the whole record of the department as certified to by the board.



Section 23090.2, also contained in article 5 and entitled Scope of Review, provides: The review by the court shall not extend further than to determine, based on the whole record of the department as certified by the board, whether: [] (a) The department has proceeded without or in excess of its jurisdiction. [] (b) The department has proceeded in the manner required by law. [] (c) The decision of the department is supported by the findings. [] (d) The findings in the departments decision are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record. [] (e) There is relevant evidence which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been produced or which was improperly excluded at the hearing before the department. [] Nothing in this article shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence. (Italics added.)



Pursuant to the plain wording and unambiguous language of sections 23090.1 and 23090.2, this court is barred from receiving new or additional evidence or from conducting a trial de novo.