legal news
[…] The court ruled the settlement was valid and binding, Singh was provided ample time to decide whether to settle, and no grounds (under either section 473 or otherwise) existed to set aside the settlement agreement. After confirming that Singh consented to sever the employment condition and compensation element from the remainder of the settlement agreement, the court's judgment ordered the settlement agreement (excluding the employment condition and compensation) specifically enforced.



II



LEGAL STANDARDS



Section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. . . ." This sectiongrants authority to a trial court to enforce settlement agreements without the need to file a new lawsuit. (Weddington Productions, Inc. v. Flick (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 793, 809.)