P. v. Martinez
[…] B. Martinez Was A Principal For Purposes Of The Gang-Related Firearm Enhancement. |
Section 12022.53 applies to certain serious felonies including murder.[17] Subdivision (d) of the statute requires a sentence enhancement of 25 years to life for any person who, in the commission of a [predicate felony] personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death[.] In the predicate felonies which are gang-related section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) provides: The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision . . . (d). (Italics added.)
The trial court imposed the 25 years to life enhancement on Martinez because as an aider and abettor she was a principal in the commission of murder, she violated section 186.22, subdivision (b), the criminal street gang law and Tank, a principal in the murder, personally and intentionally discharged a firearm killing Ruiz.
Martinez contends the trial court erred in imposing the gang-related gun enhancement on her because she was not a principal in the commission of the offense of murder within the meaning of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1). She acknowledges under section 31 [a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime including those who aid or abet in its commission . . . are principals in any crime so committed.