legal news
[…] Moreover, for the reasons discussed below, we find that section 128.7 also does not support Stanfords contention that a signature defect of the type at issue in the present case renders the complaint void and not subject to amendment.



b. Section 128.7



Section 128.7, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorneys individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party.



Subdivision (b) of section 128.7 states the purpose of the signature requirement: By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the persons knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: [] (1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. [] (2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. [] (3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. [] (4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.



Section 128.7 also provides remedies for noncompliance with the signature requirement. Subdivision (a) states in pertinent part, An unsigned paper shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party. Thus, section 128.7 does not provide that a signature defect in a complaint renders the complaint void and incapable of amendment. To the contrary, it has been stated that the purpose of section 128.7 is to deter frivolous filings, not to punish parties.