STONELIGHT TILE, INC., v. CALIFORNIA INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION
[…] (Id. at p. 557.)
Section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(1), defines [c]overed claims in relevant part as the obligations of an insolvent insurer . . . imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer . . . which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer . . . for which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full.
In section 1063.1, subdivisions (c)(3) through (c)(12), the statutory scheme lists 10 categories of claims or obligations that are not covered claims. Subdivision (c)(9) of section 1063.1, the subdivision at issue in this case, provides: Covered claims does not include (i) any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance of a class covered by this article available to the claimant or insured . . . . Cases interpreting section 1063.1, subdivision (c)(9) have established that where an insured has overlapping insurance polices and one insurer becomes insolvent, the other insurer, even if only a secondary or excess insurer, is responsible for paying the claim.