legal news
[…] (City of Irvine v. Irvine Citizens Against Overdevelopment, supra, 25 Cal.App.4th at p. 874.)



The trial court concluded RFLM lacked standing to seek declaratory relief because RFLM had closed the transaction with Fladeboe VW, wound up its business, and dissolved without obtaining Isuzus consent to transfer the Dealer Agreement. Filing a certificate of dissolution did not deprive RFLM of standing to assert claims against Isuzu arising out of the attempted transfer of the Dealer Agreement. Corporations Code section 2010, subdivision (a) states: A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. Once a corporation files a certificate of dissolution, its corporate existence ceases except for the limited purpose of winding up its affairs. (Catalina Investments, Inc. v. Jones (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1, 7.) Since the proposed transfer of the Dealer Agreement to Fladeboe VW was never consummated, that agreement remained an asset of RFLM notwithstanding its certificate of dissolution.