PEOPLE v. SMITH
[…] Appellant argues the term someone can only refer to a human being.
Wims observed that the jury instruction for section 12022, subdivision (b) is adapted from the language of section 1203.06, which prohibits probation where a firearm is used in the commission of certain crimes. (Wims, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 302.) Section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(2) states: As used in subdivision (a), used a firearm means to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, [or] to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it . . . . Appellant interprets this language to mean that a firearm is used only when the victim is a human being.