Watts v. Pacific Window Products
[…] Plaintiff was not entitled to any of the remedies she seeks, including any remedy that could have been awarded in court. And plaintiff does not claim on appeal that she was precluded from presenting her case before the arbitration panel, nor does she challenge the arbitration award on any ground.[6] Thus, the BBB rules did not result in harsh or one-sided results. Accordingly, we need not disturb the trial courts order compelling arbitration.
III
Plaintiff also argues that the court erred in granting the petition to compel arbitration because section 7160 gives her the right to litigate her claim in court.[7] Section 7160 states: Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement, including but not limited to a home improvement, in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor or solicitor a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorneys fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor or solicitor. (Bus. & Prof. Code, 7160.)
Plaintiff counts on the word sue in section 7160 to contend that she has a right to sue in court. Even if this is true, plaintiff waived her right to do so by agreeing to arbitrate any controversy or claim arising out of or related to th[e] contract.