Phillips v. WCAB
[…] [] (2) Upon request by the injured worker, assisting in the prompt resolution of misunderstandings, disputes, and controversies arising out of claims for compensation, without formal proceedings, in order that full and timely compensation benefits shall be furnished.
[5] Section 5900, subdivision (a) provides in part: Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award . . . may petition the appeals board for reconsideration . . . .
Section 5903 also provides in part: At any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers compensation judge granting or denying compensation, or arising out of or incidental thereto, any person aggrieved thereby may petition for reconsideration upon one or more of the following grounds . . . . [] . . . [] Nothing contained in this section shall limit the grant of continuing jurisdiction contained in Sections 5803 to 5805, inclusive.
[6]Western Growers Ins. Co. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 227, 233 (Western Growers).
[7]Western Growers, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at page 233; Bracken v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 246, 254 (Bracken).
[8] Sections 5803, 5804.