Phillips v. WCAB
[…] [23]Western Growers, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at page 233; Bracken, supra, 214 Cal.App.3d at page 254.
[24]Bartlett Hayward Co., supra, 203 Cal. at pages 532-533; Smith, supra,168 Cal.App.3d at pages1169-1173; Aliano, supra,100 Cal.App.3d at pages 366, 369-370; Colonial Etc. Ins., supra, 47 Cal.App.2d at pages 489-490.
[25] See Smith, supra, 168 Cal.App.3d at pages 1171-1173, which cites Brunski, supra, 203 Cal. at pages 764-765 and Nicky Blairs Restaurant, supra, 109 Cal.App.3d at pages 955-958.
[26] See WCAB Policy & Procedural Manual, sections 1.35, 1.45 and 1.90.
[27] See section 123.6, which states in part: All workers compensation administrative law judges employed by the administrative director and supervised by the court administrator shall subscribe to the Code of Judicial Ethics adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to subdivision (m) of Section 18 of Article VI of the California Constitution for the conduct of judges and shall not otherwise, directly or indirectly, engage in conduct contrary to that code, or to the commentary to the Code of Judicial Ethics.
See also WCAB Policy & Procedural Manual, section 1.125; Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 965, 971-974 (Fremont Indemnity Co.)