Phillips v. WCAB
[…] [3] Section 5001 states in part: No release of liability or compromise agreement is valid unless it is approved by the appeals board or referee.
Section 5002 states: A copy of the release or compromise agreement signed by both parties shall forthwith be filed with the appeals board. Upon filing with and approval by the appeals board, it may, without notice, of its own motion or on the application of either party, enter its award based upon the release or compromise agreement.
[4] Section 139.6 provides in part: (b) In each district office of the division, the administrative director shall appoint an information and assistance officer . . . . [] (c) Each information and assistance officer shall be responsible for the performance of the following duties: [] (1) Providing continuing information concerning rights, benefits, and obligations under workers compensation laws to injured workers, employers, lien claimants, and other interested parties. [] (2) Upon request by the injured worker, assisting in the prompt resolution of misunderstandings, disputes, and controversies arising out of claims for compensation, without formal proceedings, in order that full and timely compensation benefits shall be furnished.
[5] Section 5900, subdivision (a) provides in part: Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award . . . may petition the appeals board for reconsideration . . . .