Phillips v. WCAB
[…] [] This power includes the right to review, grant or regrant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated.
All further references to statute are to the Labor Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 5803 is limited by section 5804, which states in part: No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition.
[2] Section 4653 provides in part: If the injury causes temporary total disability, the disability payment is two-thirds of the average weekly earnings during the period of such disability . . . .