legal news
[…] Respondents argue that, the six-month statute of limitations under the Government Claims Act cannot be extended by provisions outside the act. (Anson, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 1200.) They also argue that, because appellants government claim satisfied section 364 requirements, service of the subsequent notice of intention to sue did not extend the six-month statute of limitations.



There is a crucial difference between the information required for a government claim and the information required for a notice of intention to file suit for medical negligence. Section 364, subdivision (b) requires a plaintiff to provide specific details regarding the claim: [n]o particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered. In contrast, a claim made under the Government Claims Act need only contain [a] general description of the indebtedness, obligation, injury, damage or loss incurred so far as it may be known at the time of presentation of the claim. (Gov. Code, 910.)