legal news
[…] (See Firemans Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145 [appearance is general if merits are contested]; Severdia v. Alaimo, supra, 41 Cal.App.3d at p. 890; see generally 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Jurisdiction,  197-199, pp. 763-766.)



C. General Appearance and Summons Served Without the Complaint



Issue: Does a general appearance confer jurisdiction of the person on the superior court even if the summons was served without a copy of the complaint? Answer: Yes.



Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50 addresses when a general appearance is the equivalent of personal service of a summons. Subdivision (a) of that section provides in full: Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10). A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.



In Firemans Fund Ins. Co. v. Sparks Construction, Inc., supra, 114 Cal.App.4th at page 1145, the court interpreted Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50, subdivision (a) to mean that a general appearance dispensed with the requirement of service of process and cured any defects in service.