legal news
[…] As we held in part II.B, ante, however, the case was not in juvenile court; accordingly, these statutes and rules did not apply.



DeMola also relies on Penal Code section 1382. That statute, however, as relevant here, is triggered only after the defendant is either (1) held to answer (Pen. Code,  1382, subd. (a)(1)) or (2) arraign[ed] on an indictment or information (id., subd. (a)(2)). It simply does not speak to a delay when, as here, a preliminary hearing has not yet been held and an information has not yet been filed.



In her reply brief, DeMola additionally relies on Penal Code section 1049.5. That statute, as relevant here, provides: In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendants arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time. It was enacted in 1990, before trial court unification in 1998. Hence, we do not believe arraignment in the superior court was intended to refer to an arraignment on a complaint, which took place, at that time, in municipal court; it was intended to refer to an arraignment on an indictment or information, which took place (and still does) in superior court. (See Lempert v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1169, 1171 [[t]he voluntary unification of the municipal and superior courts was not intended to fundamentally alter preexisting criminal procedure].) Penal Code section 1049.5 therefore does not add anything to Penal Code section 1382. In any event, even when Penal Code section 1049.5 does apply, it permits a continuance upon a showing of good cause . . . . The trial court found good cause, and DeMola has not challenged this finding.



Incidentally, the statute that actually does require a speedy preliminary hearing following the arraignment on the complaint is Penal Code section 859b.