legal news
[…] She told him that he had 45 days to sign it, that he would have seven days to rescind after he signed it, and that a check would be sent to him if the agreement was not rescinded. Cooper signed the agreement the next day and he was sent a lump sum severance check for six weeks salary, less required deductions, in the sum of $6,799.30.



The separation agreement provided that Cooper release Yeager from any claim arising out of the employment relationship, including wage claims under state statutes. The entire five-page agreement was submitted with the motion.



IV. DISCUSSION



Section 206 states: (a) In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed.



Section 206.5 states: No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made.