legal news
[…] A trial court has a duty to instruct sua sponte on defenses only if it appears that the defendant is relying on such a defense, or if there is substantial evidence supportive of such a defense and the defense is not inconsistent with the defendants theory of the case. [Citation.] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 157.) And when a defense negates proof of an element of a charged offense, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt of the existence of that fact. (People v. Tewksbury (1976) 15 Cal.3d 953, 963.)



Regarding the defense of accident or accident and misfortune, section 26 provides: All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [] . . . [] FivePersons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence. The accident defense is a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his actions a crime. (People v. Gonzales (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 382, 390.)



Regarding justification, defendant relies on People v.