Daniel R. v. Superior Court
[…] (In re Geoffrey G. (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 412, 420.)
The Agency concedes the court erred in denying services under section 361.5, subdivision (e)(1) because, although Daniel was in custody at the time of the hearing, he had not been convicted and the length of his incarceration was unknown. However, substantial evidence supports denying services under section 361.5, subdivisions (b)(10) and (b)(13).
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10) provides reunification services need not be provided when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence:
"That the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half-siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half-sibling after the sibling or half-sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half-sibling of that child from that parent or guardian."
Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13) provides services need not be provided when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence: