P. v. Brown
[…] Shortly before the close of the prosecution case, the prosecutor asked the court to amend count 25 involving M. to reflect it was section 289, subdivision (h) rather than section 289, subdivision (i) as charged based on M. 's testimony "he could have been actually 16 at that time." Although the prosecutor represented the conduct and penalty would be the same under both subsections, Brown's attorney objected, stating such amendment would change the elements of the crime charged. The court noted and overruled the objection for the record, allowing the change.
B. Relevant Law
Section 1009 provides in relevant part that "[t]he court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings. . . . [And if at trial,] the trial . . . shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.