legal news
[…] If the trial court concludes that defendant is entitled to substitution of counsel, the court shall appoint substitute counsel to represent defendant in subsequent proceedings, including sentencing.


_____________________________


ELIA, J.


WE CONCUR:


_______________________________________


PREMO, Acting P. J.


_______________________________________


BAMATTRE-MANOUKIAN, J.


Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.


Analysis and review provided by Vista Apartment Manager Attorneys.


[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.


[2] Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), denies probation to "[a] person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." " 'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).)