P. v. Fluker
[…] Gregory Gossage, a criminalist for the City of Long Beach assigned to the police department, analyzed the substances and determined one item weighed .35 gram and that it contained cocaine base. The second item weighed .06 gram and contained cocaine base.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the offense charged in count 1 was the sale of cocaine and the evidence established that the substance in this case was cocaine base. Respondent asserts the evidence presented established appellant violated Health and Safety Code section 11352.[2]
Health and Safety Code section 11352 provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who . . . sells . . . (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.
Health and Safety Code section 11054 lists substances that are included in Schedule 1. Paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Health and Safety Code section 11054 specifies cocaine base.