Ramallah v. WCAB
[…] Petitioners, however, do not overcome the jurisdictional limitations of both the WCAB and this court.
When a party fails to seek review within the time allotted, both the WCAB and the court is without jurisdiction to hear future challenges to the decision. (Rymer v. Hagler (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 1171, 1182.) Authorizing a process for the WCAB to reconsider a decision, Labor Code section 5900, subdivision (a) provides:
Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers compensation judge may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made only within the time and in the manner specified in this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
A petition for reconsideration may be filed by an aggrieved party any time within 20 days after the service of any final order, decision or award of the WCAB or WCJ. (Lab. Code, 5903) Because Labor Code section 5903 counts 20 days from the date of service, Code of Civil Procedure, section 1013, subdivision (a) extends jurisdiction for WCAB review an additional 5 days for mailing. (Camper v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd.