MBA Construction v. ReddingSchool Dist
[…] Nor can the court speculate as to what may have occurred if the painter became ill or died sooner or later.
Mack argues that the District-caused delays prevented the painter from finishing the job before his death. Mack asserts it did not assume the risk of damages consequentially caused by DISTRICT delays. Mack offers no law or facts to support his argument that there is a causal link between the delays and the increased costs resulting from the painting subcontractors death.
Civil Code section 3300 provides: For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.
Case law identifies two types of contract damages: [G]eneral damages (sometimes called direct damages) and special damages (sometimes called consequential damages). (Lewis Jorge Construction Management, Inc. v. Pomona Unified School District (2004) 34 Cal.4th 960, 968 (Lewis Jorge).)