P. v. Carter
[…] The jury convicted defendant on 10 of the charged counts, acquitted him on another similar charge, and found that defendant used obscene material in the commission of two of the offenses. The trial court sentenced defendant to an aggregate prison term of 20 years 4 months.
This appeal followed.
Discussion
I
At trial, the prosecutor sought to introduce evidence of uncharged acts of sexual misconduct that defendant committed on A. beginning when she was seven years old. This evidence was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1108, which provides in relevant part: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 [prohibiting the use of character evidence to prove conduct], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.
On appeal, defendant launches a multi-faceted challenge to the admissibility of this evidence. We address each in turn.
A. Evidence Code section 1108
First, defendant asserts that Evidence Code section 1108 violates due process and equal protection guarantees.