Chavez v. Mandel
[…] He told Chavezs parents to take her to a burn specialist.
These allegations of concealment are similar to those in Brown v. Bleiberg, supra, 32 Cal.3d 426. Chavez alleged Mandel assured her the surgery had gone well and falsely represented the cause of her injury. Chavez was justified in relying on Mandels explanation for her condition because she remained under his care. Accordingly, the third amended complaint alleged facts tolling the statute of limitations.
II. Service of the Notice of Intent Letter Tolled the Statute of Limitations for an Additional 90 Days.
Section 364, subdivision (a) states: No action based upon the health care providers professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days prior notice of the intention to commence the action. Section 364, subdivision (d) states: If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.
When the plaintiffs attorney serves the notice under section 364, subdivision (a) in the final 90 days of the limitations period, subdivision (d) of section 364, tolls rather than extends the statute of limitations. (Woods v.